Intent

The Civil Contractors Federation SA (CCF SA) is committed to ensuring that personal information provided to us by staff, learners and stakeholders (you) is treated in a manner which protects the privacy of that information and complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Purpose

The purpose of this document is to provide information on how we collect, use and manage personal information, in line with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) and the VET Quality Framework Standards for Registered Training Organisations (RTOs) 2015.

Scope

This document provides information and guidance to CCF SA learners, clients and staff in relation to the fees and refunds for training products offered by CCF SA, and the process to be followed in regard to these fees and refunds.

CCF SA represents the trading names of:

• Civil Train South Australia
• TrainSA
• Mining Train
• Civil Train NT
• Civil Train Western Australia

CCF SA collects personal information in order to perform its core functions.  CCF SA’s core functions include provision of education, training and employment services.  We also collect personal information that is required for meeting government reporting requirements

Anonymity


You have the right of not providing us with personal information and not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when dealing with us if it is lawful and practicable.  For example, you can deal anonymously or by pseudonym when dealing with us if it is lawful and practicable, such as when making a course enquiry.  However, if you choose to do so, in some cases we not be able to provide you with our services.  For example, you must identify yourself when enrolling in our courses or enquiring on your subsidy eligibility.

General


The kind of personal information we collect, or hold, depends on the purpose for which it is being collected.  We might collect personal information such as your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone or mobile phone number, email address, gender, occupation, identification details (e.g. unique student identifier), company details, proof of identity details, licence details, education and training history, billing information, information about services and products you supply, employment details and history, payment details, emergency contact details and business details.

Sensitive information


Sensitive information is a type of personal information.  It includes information about an individuals racial or ethnic origin, health information, political opinions, membership of a political associations, professional or trade association or trade union, religious beliefs or affirmations, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, genetic information, biometric information that Is to be used for certain purposes and biometric templates.

CCF SA only collects sensitive information where it is reasonably necessary for our activities and either:

  • We have obtained your consent; or
  • It is permitted by law

Sensitive information we collect might include information about your ethnic/racial origin (for example, indigenous status, language spoken at home, country of birth), health status (for example disability and long term impairment status, dietary requirements, health and work injury information), tax file number, membership number and criminal records.

Cookies


When you access Civil Train’s website (www.civiltrain.com.au) from a  computer, mobile phone or other device, we may collect information about your visit including the user’s server address, the user’s domain name, IP address, the date and time of visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited, and the type of browser used.  We may also track some of the actions you take on our website such as when you provide information or content to us.  This information is not personal because it does not reveal your identity.  We use cookies to make our website easier to use, to make advertising better and to protect both you and the secure areas of our website.  You can remove or block cookies using the settings in your browser, but in some cases that may impact your ability to use the secure areas.

Collection

We do our best to collect personal information directly from you.  We collect personal information in different ways including by email, fax, over the phone, hard copy form (e.g. enrolment and registration form), through our website, through written correspondence.  Where information is collected on the enrolment or registration form or over the phone, the form or our staff refers to this policy.

We might collect information form third parties including employers, municipal councils, Centrelink, Job Services Australia providers, Australian Apprenticeship Support Network, Traineeship and Apprenticeship Services, other Government agencies, direct marketing database providers, public sources and, if the case arises, from a parent or guardian for those learners under the age of 18.  We will not collect any additional information other than for the purpose of ensuring we can deliver our services to you and information will only be collected in a fair and lawful manner.

If we collect information form third parties and the individual is not aware of the collection, we inform the individual that the information has been collected form the third party. 

Quality, security and retention


CCF SA takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete.  We encourage you to advise us on any change to your personal information.

We hold personal information both in electronic and paper format.  Paper files are archived in boxes and stored on-site.  We have security access to our premises and control and protection measures regarding our electronic databases, such as usernames and passwords and two factor authentication for remote access. This is to ensure that the information is disclosed only to the intended person.

We retain personal information for as long as we are required to do so to conduct business and activities in line with the relevant legislation.  Civil train is required by law to retain records of learners’ qualifications and statements of attainment issued for a period of thirty years.  These will be archived 12 months after completion of the accredited course or qualification.

If Civil Train ceases operation as an RTO, learners’ personal information will be transferred to the Australian Sills Quality Authority (ASQA).

In the event that a new owner takes over the RTO:

  • The new owner will be required to meet the VQF registration standards including those meeting privacy and record management.
  • Civil Train will issue a public notice
  • The new owner will take responsibility for the archiving and access of those records.

As soon as your personal information or components of it are no longer required, and it is lawful to do so, we will take all reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information.  If we receive personal information indirectly (unsolicited) from a party other than yourself, we will make a determination on whether the information needs to be retained in order to provide our services to you as previously explained, or whether that information can be lawfully destroyed or de-identified.

Data Breach


A data breach occurs when personal information that CCF SA holds is subject to unauthorised access or disclosure or is lost.

In the event of a breach, CCF SA will firstly take all reasonable steps to contain the breach.  We will then conduct an assessment, within 30 days of the breach, to determine if the suspected data breach meets the criteria for an ‘eligible data breach’ that triggers notification obligations.

In the event of an eligible data breach, CCF SA will notify the individual/s affected and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Purpose


We use and disclose personal information for the purposes for which we collect that personal information, any directly related purposes which are related to one of our functions or activities.  We will first obtain your consent where we wish to use the information for an unrelated purpose.

The purposes for which information is collected include: statistical and reporting purposes, assessing learners’ eligibility for training and needs, administering enrolments, delivering education, training and assessing students, issuing qualification, assisting learners to obtain training and/or employment, assisting employers to claim lawful incentives, monitoring and auditing our services etc.

We will not disclose your personal information in other circumstances unless one of the following applies

  • You have consented to the disclosure
  • You would reasonably expect, or
  • Have been told, that your information is passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies; or
  • It is otherwise required or authorised by law

Disclosure


For the purposes of providing our services, we might disclose personal information to the following third parties:

  • Financial institutions for payment processing
  • Employers (to confirm learner’s training status and provide course results where the employer subsidises some or all of the individual’s course fees)
  • Government, state and regulatory bodies such as ASQA and Centrelink
  • Contracted service providers to enable them to provide some training services
  • Under-age learners’ parents

We do not transfer, store, process or disclose personal information overseas.

Direct marketing


When you provide your personal details to us, you consent to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes (for an indefinite period).

We may send you information about products and services offered by us.  For direct marketing purposes we contact you by mail, telephone, email or SMS.  Where we use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, we will:

  • Allow you to ‘opt out’, or in other words, allow you to request not to receive direct marketing communications; and
  • Comply with a request by you to ‘opt out’ of receiving further communications within a reasonable timeframe.

We will only ever contact you if you have consented to direct marketing, and you can ask to be removed from our marketing list at any time by directly contacting us.

If you do not wish to be contacted, please write to courses@ccfsa.com.au

 

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting courses@ccfsa.com.au .  If we determine, having regard to the APPs, that it is either not lawful or not required by law to provide you access to the personal information we hold, we will provide you with a written response within a reasonable period of time, setting out our reasons.  If we are otherwise obliged or permitted to give you access to that personal information, we will do so within a reasonable time.  We reserve the right to charge you a reasonable fee for giving access.

If personal information we hold about you is incorrect, we will, on your request to correct it or where we are satisfied that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information is corrected.  However, if you request us to correct personal information that we hold about you and we refuse to do so, we will, to the extent reasonable, provide you with a written response as to our reasons.

If you have a complaint about how we collect, hold use or disclose your personal information or a privacy related issue such as refusal to provide access or correction, please contact us at courses@ccfsa.com.au .  We will provide a response within 30 days of receiving your complaint.  If you are unhappy with the response, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/

For all other privacy related enquiries, you can contact:

RTO Manager

CCF SA

1 South Road

Thebarton

SA 5031

Ph: 08 8111 8001

Email: courses@ccfsa.com.au

 

We may amend this policy from time to time.  We will notify you by republishing our Privacy Policy on our website.

Need Help?

Do you have a question or issue that can't be answered on here?

Our Industry Partners

As the training division of the civil construction industry association, we come with some heavy duty industry endorsement. Here are just a few of our valued industry partners that are proud to use Civil Train as their training provider of choice.

South
australia

Office Details
1 South Road, Thebarton, SA 5031, Australia
Ph: 08 8111 8001 Fax: (08) 8111 8002
Email: courses@ccfsa.com.au

Civil Train Live Works Site
59-71 Heaslip Rd, Burton, SA 5110, Australia

Northern
Territory

Alice Springs
15/311 South Stuart Highway Alice Springs, NT 0870, Australia
Ph: 08 8953 3515 / 0427 003 913
Email: coursesnt@ccfsa.com.au

Darwin
76 The Esplanade, Darwin, NT 0800, Australia

Western
australia

CCF WA House
70 Verde Drive Jandakot WA 6164, Australia
Ph: 08 9417 1980 or 0400 223 470
Email: courseswa@ccfsa.com.au

to work in civil, you need to
Train with the civil experts

As an industry association for civil construction we engage with our members to learn of emerging technologies and trends. Utilising this knowledge to continue to adapt and deliver high quality, job specific training to our industry, focused on competency and safety.

Important documents

Learner Links

Quick MSG

© 2019 – 2021, Civil Contractors Federation South Australia.  All Rights Reserved /// TOID: 45621 /// ABN: 92619501512